16 November 2012, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
As ASEAN directs its efforts to make the region economically integrated as a single market and production base and as a single investment destination, it is confronted with a major challenge of making/keeping the region an “attractive investment destination”.  While it has enjoyed increased FDI inflows over the years, a major concern is keeping and sustaining investments into ASEAN, especially in the face of growing competition from other emerging markets.
Clearly, ASEAN has to enhance the investment/business environment to induce investment flows into the region and boost its attractiveness as a single investment area.  “ASEAN Investment Area” as a concept has been conceived as early as the 1990s but evidently it still is a long way to go to forthrightly say that the region has already established itself as an investment unit.  The big question and challenge is how to make ASEAN an “integrated single investment area”.
As a way toward the single investment area, ASEAN through the years with and under the precursor agreements of the ASEAN Comprehensive Investment Agreement (ACIA) and ACIA itself, Member States have taken big strides in liberalizing their investment regimes across countries.  The streamlining of measures to facilitate entry of investment has certainly contributed to improving the environment but apparently this is not a sufficient condition to entice and induce investors.    A number of other factors influence the decision of investors/companies in choosing the location for their investments.  Although some activities have been initiated at the ASEAN level, the extent of these is limited and not coherently weaved toward an integrative regional approach and dimension.
The Global Competitiveness Report of the World Economic Forum and the Doing Business publication of the World Bank, as well as other publications and studies (some of which commissioned and undertaken by the ASEAN Secretariat) have challenged and impelled Member States to undertake reforms and implement measures aimed at improving their economic competitiveness and therefore, at being an attractive investment destination.
The 1st ASEAN Investment Forum (AIF) in November 2011 emphasized that Member States need to collaborate to promote ASEAN as an integrated investment region based on the collective strengths of the Member States. Along this line, the ASEAN Secretary-General in his 2012 investment report to the Ministers underscored the importance of identifying the common elements among Member States to ensure that regional interventions produce the optimal results for ASEAN.
To provide continuity to the AIF in 2011 and deepen the discussion on these points, the 2nd AIF is to be held at the side lines of the 21st ASEAN Summit this November 2012.
Organizer: Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC)