Home » 2nd Training Workshop for Officials of the Sub-Committee on Investment
2nd Training Workshop for Officials of the Sub-Committee on Investment
Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) launches a second Training Workshop on Investment Promotion and Facilitation as part of Capacity Building Program which responses to the need of Sub-Committee on Investment in Provinces and Municipality to enhance better understanding on investment promotion and improving the coordination mechanism between central and provincial authorities in promoting and facilitating investment. The training program lasts for two days, starting from 5-6 July 2012 in Siem Reap Province. This Training Workshop is financed by the JICA Technical Cooperation Project which assists the Council for the Development of Cambodia to enhance its investment-related services in Cambodia. H.E Chea Vuthy, Deputy Secretary General of Cambodian Investment Board (CIB), will deliver his opening remark to welcome the trainees, while H.E Sok Chenda Sophea, Minister attached to the Prime Minister and Secretary General of CDC, is supposed to delivery his speech to declare the closure of the training at the end of the program and awards the certificates of completion to trainees.
27 provincial-municipal officials from Pursat, Battambang, Banteay Meanchey, Odor Meanchey, Kampong Thom, Kampong Chnang, Pailin and Siem Reap are invited to participate in this training. They are officials who are involved either directly or indirectly in the Sub-Committee on Investment of the Provinces-Municipalities was established by Sub Decree No 17 ANK/BK in 2005 aiming to facilitate the registration of investment project with the capital that does not exceed 2 Million USD.
The training program aims to strengthen the capacity of those officials on effective service provision of appropriate investment information and promotion. A part from this, the training is also expected to be used as a forum to build up a more effective communication network between CDC and the relevant provincial-municipal authorities who are involved in the investment affairs.
Together with an increase in FDI into Cambodia, especially the Japanese FDI in recent year, interest in investment into provincial areas has been remarkable. Meanwhile CDC serves as an investment promotion agency in Cambodia, the communication of this agency with the provincial authories is not yet systematic. At the same time, the capacity of the provincial officials in providing investment information and carrying out investment promotion services are limited. There are rooms to be improved, thus. For such a reason, CDC finds it necessary to work closer with them and assist them to fill those gaps, starting from helping them to understand the needs of investors, equipping them with the knowledge of investment laws and regulations and QIP (qualified investment project) application procedures. Through a series of similar trainings, it is ancipated that the provincial-municipal authrity officials will increase their capacity on knowledge and skills of investment promotion and a better investment service at a more customer-oriented level.
The third alike training workshop is also planned for officials in the North-eastern provinces in August or September this year.