3rd Training Workshop on Investment Promotion and Facilitation
Capacity Building of Investment Promotion & Facilitation for Provincial Authority Officials
Background With an increase in FDI into Cambodia, interest in investment into provinces has been increasing. While CDC is required to provide appropriate information on provincial investment environment as an investment promotion agency in Cambodia, the current information provided is still limited since a communication network with provincial authorities has not been well established.
At the same time, the capacity of provincial officials providing investment information/promotion services has a lot of rooms to be improved in particular, on the needs of investors, basic knowledge of investment laws and regulations, QIP application procedures and after-care services. To cope with this, the Project decided to conduct training workshops for provincial authority officials to increase their capacities on knowledge and skills for providing appropriate investment related services to both potential and existing investors at provincial level.
Objective The training program aims to strengthen capacity of provincial authority officials on the service provision of appropriate investment promotion and facilitation and establish a well communication network between CDC and the target provincial authorities.