cis_visit_countThis month27494
cis_visit_countAll days2038499
4th Training Workshop on Investment Promotion and Facilitation
The Council for the Development of Cambodia will hold a training workshop on investment promotion and facilitation on 21-22 February 2013 at Thansur Bokor Highland Resort, Kampot Province to help the officials in charge of investment at the Sub-Committee on Investment in all 24 Provinces and Municipality to update and learn from the best practice, nationally and internationally for the investment promotion and facilitation.
The training workshop aims to strengthen capacity of PMIS officials on the service provision of appropriate investment promotion and facilitation and establish a good communication network between the CDC and the target provincial authorities. With the increase in inward FDI to Cambodia, interest in investment in provinces has been remarkably increasing.
Meanwhile the CDC is required to provide appropriate information on provincial investment environment as an investment promotion agency in Cambodia, the capacity of provincial officials providing investment information/promotion services has plenty of rooms to be improved in particular, on the needs of investors, basic knowledge of investment laws and regulations, QIP application procedures and after-care services. To cope with these challenges, the CDC, in cooperation with various development partners, have conducted series of similar workshops for provincial authority officials to increase their capacities on knowledge and skills for providing appropriate investment related services to both potential and existing investors at provincial level.