cis_visit_countThis month27495
cis_visit_countAll days2038500
Cambodian Investment Seminar in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Background Investment from Japan in Cambodia has been increasing with recent increase in FDI to Cambodia. The investment from Japanese firms is expected to contribute to not only economic development but also human resource development as well as introduction of new technology and management for production. At the same time, completion of ASEAN corridor connecting Cambodia and Vietnam will accelerate international transaction between the both countries under the united supply chain of ASEAN. To cope with this, CDC decided to hold a Cambodian Investment Seminar in Kuala Lumpur City, Malaysia the Japanese firms which are currently operating in the city for attracting them to invest into Cambodia.
Objective The 2012 Cambodia Investment Seminar will be implemented in order to provide information on current investment environment in Cambodia for the Japanese firms which are operating in Kuala Lumpur City, Malaysia and promote their investment into Cambodia.