cis_visit_countThis week8379
cis_visit_countThis month24396
cis_visit_countAll days2070446
CDC Hosts Farewell Reception for KOTRA’s General Director (29.01.2013)
The Council for the Development of Cambodia organized a reception to bid  farewell to Mr. Gwang-Ho Lee, Director General of Korea Trade-Investment Promotion Agency, KOTRA, whose mandate is ending today. In his speech, Mr. Lee sincerely thanked CDC for all the support that he got during his assignment in Cambodia in promoting Cambodian investments as well as in assisting Korean investors in the country.
Mr. Lee mentioned that he had done his best to promote Cambodia to Korean investors, and hoped that his concerted effort would one day bear fruit in this country.
H.E Sok Chenda (middle) at meeting with Mr. Gwang Ho Lee
In response, H.E SOK Chenda Sophea thanked KOTRA and Mr. Lee particularly for all the cooperation with CDC during these past 3 and a half years in attracting Korean investors to Cambodia. The Secretary General expressed that the departure of Mr. Lee is a sad event, but this moment is inevitable. He wished Mr.Lee a great success in his future work, and  he looked forwards to working with Mr. Lee’s successor, Mr. Mi-Ho Jon, to attract more Korean investors to Cambodia. At the end of the reception, H.E SOK Chenda Sophea presented Mr. LEE a certificate of appreciation .