In 2008, percentage of population by age and sex group was as follows.
-          Children (0-14 age): 33.7%,
-          Economically productive age group (15-64): 62%
-          The elderly population (65+): 4.3%.
(Source: General Population Census 2008[1], NIS)
Ethnic groups
The majority are Khmer (90 %). Small ethnic groups include Cham, Vietnamese and Chinese.
Buddhism is established as a national religion by the Constitution (Article 43, The Constitution) and 90 % of the population is Buddhist. Other religions practiced in Cambodia include Islam, Christianity and others.
Language and literacy
The official language is Khmer. The adult literacy rates in 2008 were 77.6 % in total, 85.1 % for males, and 70.9 %for females. (Source: General Population Census 2008, NIS)
Education system
The educational system in Cambodia consists of elementary school (grade 1 to 6), junior high school (grades 7 to 9), senior high school (grades 10 to 12) and university and other institutions of higher education. Compulsory education is until grade 9.
The percentage of persons (aged 6 and over) in each age group who are attending school or education institutes are: i) Age 6-14: 80.19%, ii) Age 15-19: 51.83%, iii) Age 20 – 24: 14.37%. (Source: General Population Census 2008, NIS)
[1] General Population Census of Cambodia 2008: National Report on Final Census Results, which was released in September 2009.
(Source: General Population Census 2008, NIS)