cis_visit_countThis week7214
cis_visit_countThis month27495
cis_visit_countAll days2038500
CSR Award for Korean Companies in Cambodia (16.01.2013)
Phnom Penh ( 17 December 2012)–1,900 garment workers enjoyed traveling to Siem Reap for 3days with their Korean manager this April. This is the story of Gawon Apparel. Every year this garment factory has made all workers happy travel program since 2009.
Korean companies operating in Cambodia recognize well the importance and value of integrating the CSR(Corporate Social Responsibility) into all aspects of their business operations and decision-making processes. Long-term growth and profitability of the companies are strongly linked to the sustainability and well-being of the communities.
As a way for the promotion of Korean companies’ contribution to Cambodia social development, KOTRA (Korea Trade-Investment Promotion Agency) in cooperation with CDC, organize an event of CSR Award to those who have made outstanding social performance.
To make companies more active in sustainable business in Cambodia, KOTRA has collected a large number of CSR cases from Korean companies operating in various fields such as textiles, banking, and Agriculture. The evaluation criteria are based on economic responsibility, social responsibility, and environmental responsibility. As a result of the evaluation, 3 companies have been chosen for the award: Gawon Apparel (Secretary General of CDC Award), Shinhan Khmer Bank(President of KOTRA Award), and BNA (Ambassador of Republic Korea Award).
These companies have made a great contribution for the community development. Various supports and donation activities such as medical donation, membership training, scholarship supporting and rebuilding bridge are done. Shinhan Khmer Bank, for example, donated water treatment system to Prey Veng province ($120,000), rice to Red Cross ($300,000), as well as building community welfare center for reducing child poverty ($100,000).
Besides, there are many companies who have participated in social activities in Cambodia. Developing local community, KRX built the IT training center for vocational education.  ASIANA Airlines constructed solar-street lamp around the Angkor Wat, which received an award for The Royal Order of Sahametrei Grand Cross. Chungnam Agro constructed access road to the local village and MH Bio supported electricity to local farmers. In terms of helping tackle child poverty and lack of education opportunities, GreenMax has been operating a school for local students. In addition, for health care, MH agro volunteered medical service for rural communities.
CDC Secretary General, H.E. SOK Chenda Sophea who participated this ceremony mentioned that “I hope many other companies benchmark CSR policy like Korean cases. Profitable and competitive businesses must be developed and supported to create Shared Value.”