Source: Progress Report of “The JICA Study on the Road Network Development in Cambodia”Currently, there are three international highway plans going through Cambodia as shown in Table III-14: The Asian Highway, ASEAN Highway and Great Mekong Sub-region Roads. 20% of the total length of these three highways inside of Cambodia will be asphalt or cement paved two-lane roads, about half of the total length will be narrow double bituminous paved two-lane roads and the remaining 30% will be on inferior quality. With assistance from many international donors , the rehabilitation of the road network is still underway. Approximately 98% of the rehabilitation and improvement works of NR1 to NR7 are expected to be completed by 2008, and the improvement works for the remaining section of NR1 is supposed to be completed by 2010.
In Cambodia, there are two railway lines in operation, namely, the Northern Line (386km) and the Southern Line (264km), both of them starting from Phnom Penh. Train mainly carries fuel heavy oils for generator, cement and rice on inbound service to Phnom Penh and wood and stones on outbound service to Sihanoukville. Table III-15 shows the transportation performance of railways by lines and items in 2003.To improve the railway conditions, ADB is now implementing a project called “the Study for the Rehabilitation of the Railway in Cambodia”, targeting to upgrade the railway condition with 20 million US dollars in three years time so that the maximum service speed will be increased to 50km/hour.
Sea port
In Cambodia, there is only one deep seawater port in Sihanoukville. It has completed phase-I expansion of the container yard of 240m and is now implementing the phase-II expansion of 160m berth. According to a statistic of Port Authority of Sihanoukville (PAS), the throughput volume of container in the port had increased continuously from 2001 to 2005 as shown in Figure III-3 below. Due to the Open Sea Policies of the Cambodian government, another small port was recently opened nearby Sihanoukville Port and it began absorbing considerable volume of the cargo delivered by smaller vessels. It is said that the small port offers lower port charges, easier customs clearance, and lower duties, because sometimes unofficial fees substitute for duties.
Inland water transportation
The Cambodian inland water network mainly consists of the Mekong River, Tonle Sap River and Bassac River, of which the total length is approximately 1,750km in the rainy season and may decrease to 580km in dry season when navigation is limited.
There are 7 major river ports in Cambodia as follows:
• Phnom Penh Port Kampong Cham Port: on the mainstream of the Mekong 105km up from Phnom PenhKratie Port: on the mainstream of the Mekong 115km up from Kampong Chham PortStung Treng Port: on the mainstream of the Mekong 150km up from Kratie PortNeak Loeang Port: on the mainstream of the Mekong 60km down from Phnom Penh Port Kampong Chunang Port: On the Tonle Sap River 90km up from Phnom Penh
• Chong Khneas (Siem Reap) Port: On the Tonle Sap River 190km up from Kampong Chunang Port
Container freight is available only for the rubber plants between Phnom Penh and Kampong Chham. During the dry season, the upper stream of the Mekong from Kampong Chham and the Tonle Sap will not available for navigation because of the low level of water. The water level difference between the dry and rainy seasons sometimes reach 10m. Thus, inland water transportation in Cambodia has an inevitable limitation.