Between 4 and 13km upstream from Phnom Penh
8 facilities for oil barges
Ship size from 600-1,000DWT
Phnom Penh Port also handles the international container cargo. Following the commencement of operation of Cai Mep deepwater port in southern Vietnam in June 2009, some of the exporters in Phnom Penh area now tend to send cargoes through the Mekong River to Cai Mep Port, then to the global markets, particularly to Singapore and the USA, which is said to be cheaper and faster. To meet the increasing demand, Phnom Penh Port started on 9 March 2011 the construction of new container dock which will locate at 30km east of Phnom Penh, along Mekong River and the National Road No. 1 in Kien Svay District of Kandal Province. New container dock will have a space of 10 hectares, allows two 5,000-ton ships to anchor simultaneously and has an annual handling capacity of 120,000 TEUs. The project will be financed by Chinese government, constructed by Shanghai Construction Group and take 30 months to be completed.