1. Population density is over 2,000 persons/ km2
2. Ratio of agricultural population is less than 50%
3. Population of the area is over 2,000 persons
In Phnom Penh, the Phnom Penh Water Supply Authority (PPWSA), a public enterprise, is responsible for providing water since 1996. The Siem Reap Water Supply Authority (SRWSA) supplies water in Siem Reap. The Department of Potable Water Supply (DPWS) of MIME is responsible for water supply through piped network for 11 provincial capitals and for approximately 60 medium and small towns. It is said, currently, that approximately 122 private licensees supply water on a commercial basis under the supervision of MIME-DPWS. Department of Rural Water Supply (DRWS) and Department of Rural Health Care (DRHC) of the MRD are responsible for rural water supply for the smaller towns and villages with less than 1,000 households.
In Cambodia, as shown in Table IV-4-1, 36.2% of total households have source of drinking water within their premises in 2008.[1] Especially, this proportion is 29.4% in rural areas, while 67.4% in urban areas. The RGC has made efforts to improve access to safe water in urban and rural areas in collaboration with foreign donors, such as World Bank, ADB and JICA.
Table IV-4-1 Distribution of Households by Location of Source of Drinking Water (2008)