cis_visit_countThis month24379
cis_visit_countAll days2070429
Visit of the Belarusian Delegation to CDC
On 2 October 2012, H.E Mr. SOK Chenda Sophea, Minister attached to the Prime Minister and Secretary General and the management team of CDC/CIB hosted a meeting with Belarusian delegation headed by H.E Mr.Svidersky Gennady, Vice-Minister of Industry of the Republic of Belarus. Accompanying the delegates was H.E. Dr. Sadokho Valery, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Belarus to the Socialist Republic of Vietnam with concurrent accreditation to the Kingdom of Cambodia.
The Belarusian Vice Minister highlighted to Cambodian counterpart that the purpose of the visit to CDC was to seek further understanding of Cambodian investment laws and regulations and the guidance from CDC concerning QIPs (Qualified Investment Projects) application process in Cambodia. Mr. Mr.Svidersky Gennady informed the Cambodian side that Belarusian investors were motivated by the current development in Cambodia and saw the opportunity in investing in the heavy agricultural machinery productions.
H.E SOK Chenda Sophea chairing the meeting
According to the Vice Minister, the Belarusian investors are interested in establishing a plant in Cambodia to assemble the agricultural machinery, such as the production of tractors and two-wheel tractors. “The company seeks to establish the joint venture with Cambodian investors. If the plant is established, it will have capacity to produce approximately 1,000 units of tractors per year for domestic supply as well as for exporting to ASEAN countries,” said the Belarusian Vice Minister. He added that Cambodia could benefit tremendously from the Belarusian investment because of the technology based on the production on license basis with the use of know-how and through the training of the Cambodian specialists for the production.
Belarusian Delegates
In his capacity as Secretary General of CDC, Mr. SOK Chenda assured the delegates that CDC would provide full support to the Belarusian investors on the project. The meeting ended in a friendly environment.