cis_visit_countThis month24394
cis_visit_countAll days2070444
Visit of Vietnamese Delegation to CDC
On 21 November 2012, H.E SOK Chenda Sophea, Minister attached to the Prime Minister and Secretary General and management team of CDC/CIB hosted a meeting with delegation from Ministry of Planning and Investment of Vietnam led by H.E Mr.Dao Quang Thu, Vice Minister of MPI-Vietnam. Both Cambodian and Vietnamese sides expressed the commitment to strengthen the bilateral cooperation and to promote more investments.
Notably, MPI-Vietnam reported that there are currently 120 investment projects (both that get QIP status and non-QIP status) in Cambodia with the registered capital of 2.63 billion USD, making Cambodia 2nd out of 60 countries and territories who receive Vietnamese investments. For the first ten months of 2012 alone, MPI-Vietnam approved the 14 outward investment projects to Cambodia with the capital of USD 128 million. Many of the investment projects in Cambodia involve in telecommunication sector, farming, and processing and exporting agriculture products. A Vietnamese company also has joint venture with its Cambodian partner investing in aviation sector.
H.E SOK Chenda Sophea chairing the meeting
Cambodia and Vietnam signed a bilateral agreement on promotion and protection of investments on 26 November 2001 followed by a protocol amending this agreement on 24 June 2012, a decade after its implementation.