Minister attached to the Prime Minister Secretary General, Council of the Development of Cambodia.
On behalf of the Council for the Development of Cambodia, I would like to welcome you to this website which represents our continuous endeavors to promote development and investments in the Kingdom.  We aim to accelerate economic growth and attract further investments to Cambodia, a promising open market with steady political stability and proven sustainable growth. Over the past two decades, Cambodia has been transformed from a land in crisis to a land of opportunities. Our economic renaissance has only just begun.
Under the strong leadership of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, we have achieved macroeconomic stability and significantly improved standards of living. Cambodia has enjoyed robust economic development with the average growth rate of 7.7% per annum over the past two decades. In 2016, the growth rate is projected to be around 7%, while the inflation rate is well under control of no more than 3%. GDP per capita is remarkably increased from USD 253 in 1998 to USD 1,225 in 2015.
Cambodia is a liberal and open country. We offer competitive investment incentives and do not discriminate against any kind of investment. Cambodia offers significant potential in areas such as agriculture and agro-industries, labor-intensive industries, production and processing, tourism and mining. Our country is blessed with an abundance of fertile land, natural resources, a trainable and inexpensive labor force, heritage sites, tropical rainforests, national parks, rivers, lakes and pristine beaches which are all waiting for investments with sustainable development purposes.
To establish a solid foundation for growth and ensure Cambodia’s long-term comparative advantage, the Royal Government has put priority on developing transport and telecommunication infrastructure, energy, and human resources.
The Royal Government has also promoted the development of Special Economic Zones (SEZs) within which administrative procedures are streamlined. The Royal Government of Cambodia encourages the private sector to take part in all aspects of SEZ development and operations, and ensures world-class infrastructure and services. SEZ development reflects Prime Minister Samdech Hun Sen’s vision for modernisation, reform and private sector-led growth. It also reflects Cambodia’s assertive agenda to provide domestic and foreign investors with an attractive investment environment. To ensure the success of this new initiative, Prime Minister Samdech Hun Sen has committed himself to personally lead the formulation of SEZ policies and strategies as well as monitor their implementation.
Cambodia has much to offer. On behalf of the government, we ensure all investors to operate in a peaceful, secure and stable investment climate. We are confident that we are on the right track — and stand ready to welcome and facilitate your investments for the mutual benefit of Cambodia and investors.